2021 Finalists


Congratulations to all of our finalists for 2021! Winners will be announced at the awards ceremony taking place on Tuesday 16th November at London Hilton Bankside. 

For further information about attending the awards ceremony, visit our booking page


Here they are. The finalist lists for the Women in Insurance Awards 2021.

 

Risk Professional of the Year

Aniksha Patel - PwC
Briony Horvath - The AA
Caroline Garrow - Flock
 Johanna Bailey-Watson - Zurich Insurance
Katherine Webster - AXA Insurance (Commercial)
Lyndsay Deeves -  Lloyd's of London
Sarah Pearson - Ecclesiastical Insurance Group

Claims Professional of the Year

Alexia Eliades - Swiss Re
Cheryl McCabe - McLarens
Karen Fuge - Legal and General
Kathryn Rodgers -  Harwell Restoration
Kulbir Kang - Marsh Commercial
Samantha Ellis - Tokio Marine Kiln
Sarah Baker - Crawford
Victoria Jewell - McLarens


London Market Professional of the Year

Alison Worwood - McGill and Partners
Anna Sampson - Omnyy
Caroline Hairsine - Aviva
Catherine Walker-Green - Tokio Marine Kiln
Hannah Kate Smith - Lloyd's of London
Hayley Barnes - Nexus Claims
Lisa Hassan - Aviva
Siobhan Hextall - Enstar


Underwriting Professional of the Year

Caroline Hairsine - Aviva
Chantelle Wren - CLS Property Insight
Emma Gros - Liberty Specialty Markets
Karen Hill - NFU Mutual
Kelly Lines - DUAL Asset Underwriting
Kiran Sihra - AXA Insurance
Laura Potts - Hiscox
Nika Lee - Aioi Nissay Dowa Europe

Actuary of the Year 

Amerjit Grewal - AEGIS London
Cat Drummond - LCP
Catherine Scullion - MS Amlin Underwriting
Emma Peacock - Lloyd's of London
Emma Stewart - Lloyd's of London
Holly Deakin - Marsh
Sara McQueen - Tesco Underwriting
Seema Thaper - Enstar


Insurance Broker of the Year

Janthana Kaenprakhamroy - Tapoly
Julie Gibbons - AbbeyAutoline
Paula Greene -  Condor Private Clients
Reana Bashir - Coversure
Sarah Pinks - McGill and Partners
Sarah Stephens - Marsh


Insurance Lawyer of the Year

Claire Goodwin - McGill and Partners
Deborah Nicholson - Markel Law
Emma Fuller - DAC Beachcroft
Holly Miles - BLM
Katie Moorcroft - LexisNexis Risk Solutions
 Sadie Vick - RAC


Digital Champion of the Year

Alexis Gish - PwC
Alice Hendy - QBE Insurance
Angela Kelly - Sedgwick
Faith Kitchen - Ecclesiastical
Janthana Kaenprakhamroy - Tapoly
Jean Davenport -The British Damage Management Association
Kirstin Duffield - Morning Data
Rachel Maccormick - Aviva
Rachel Skelton - Covéa Insurance


Insurance Woman of the Year (small to medium firms)

Becky Morris - BQI Insurance
Caroline Garrow - Flock
Fiona Hahlo - RPC
Heidi McCormack - Emerald Life
Julie-anne - Channel Islands Adjusters
Laura High - Yutree Insurance
Lynne Farrage - McGill and Partners
Melissa Collett - Chartered Insurance Institute
Samantha Ridgewell - Empower Development


Insurance Woman of the Year (large firms)

Caroline Hairsine - Aviva
Cathy Cyphus - Marsh
Deepti Vohra - PwC
Helene Stanway - Lloyd's of London
Kelly Whittington - Aviva
Lisa Bartlett - Crawford & Company
Noon Ali - Lloyd's of London
Sarah Stephens - Marsh
Zoe Ashdown - AXA

Mentor of the Year

Alistair Fraser - Marsh
Clare Talbot-Jones - Talbot Jones
Debs Butler - NFU Mutual
Heather Connery - Willis Towers Watson
Julia Rimmer - Allianz Insurance
Julie Gibbons - AbbeyAutoline
Pauline White - Zurich Insurance
Samantha Ridgewell - Empower Development


Role Model of the Year

Amanda Garratt - BGL Group
Cat Drummond - LCP
Clare Talbot-Jones - Talbot Jones
Helena Evans - Charles Taylor (Criterion)
Jessica Gardner - BGL Group
Julie-anne Headington - Channel Islands Adjusters
Katherine Simmons - PMS
Sara Groves - AXA Insurance UK
Scarlet Marie Davey Morgan - Allianz

Young Insurance Woman of the Year (small to medium firms)

Daisy Jackson - McGill and Partners
Faye Adamou - McGill and Partners
Georgia Hawkins - Centrix Management
Isabel Clarke - DA Strategy
Jenna Terry - Volante Global
Olivia Cashmore - Caspian Insurance Services
Sophiya Adam - PIB Group


Young Insurance Woman of the Year (large firms)

Anahita Zardoshti - Lloyd's of London
Caroline Spence - AXA UK
Emma Gros - Liberty Specialty Markets
Emma White - Liberty Specialty Markets
Hanan Guthmy - Brit
Holly Wilkins - Marsh
Lucy Woodcock - Allianz Insurance
Rafaela Amery - AXA XL

Team Leader of the Year

Alison Paterson - Allianz Insurance
Becky Carter - Bravo Networks
Catherine Scullion - MS Amlin Underwriting
Eibhlin Swan - Allianz Insurance
Ellie Marsh - AIG Life
Karen Walker - Crawford & Company
Kerry Hall - Liberty Specialty Markets
Kim Alcock - McLarens
Paula Jones - Towergate Insurance
Rachel Rees - Sedgwick


Most Inspiring Returner

Alexandra Tanner - Marsh
Alice Hendy - QBE Insurance
Faith Renault - Allianz
Jacinta Jones - Crawford & Company
Kelly Beaumont - Hiscox
Nelly Grelet - Ascot
Ngaire-Elizabeth Guzzetti - Allianz


Rising Star Award 

Anahita Zardoshti -  Lloyd's of London
Anastasia Tzortzi - Hiscox
Ellie Webb - Tokio Marine Kiln
Miriam Luft - Marsh
Nicola Bye - Hiscox
Rachel Longbottom - Bravo Networks

Unsung Hero Award

Alice Hendy - QBE Insurance
Aniksha Patel - PwC
Carlie Lindgren - MiPet Cover (CVS UK)
Cathy Hunter - Broker Network - Bravo Group
Celia Smith - McGill and Partners
Eleanor Sanders - Aviva
Freya Adams - PwC
Heather Connery - Willis Towers Watson
Michaela Gibson - Apollo Underwriting


Marketer of the Year

Carolyn Rich - Allianz
Helen Christopher - Verisk
Lynn Cufley - Crawford & Company
Mai Fenton - Superscript
Michelle Leach - Amwins Global Risks
Patricia Gardiner - Animal Friends Insurance
Sarah Myerscough - Boston Tullis
Steph Abrahams - Allianz Insurance


Trailblazer Award

Elizabeth Foster - Totus Re
Emma Gros - Liberty Specialty Markets
Emma Thomson - Sesame Bankhall Group
Johanna Bailey-Watson - Zurich Insurance
Luci Bowers - RSA
Rachael Harkins - Aviva
Samantha Ridgewell - Empower Development
Scarlet Marie Davey Morgan - Allianz


Pandemic Perseverance Award
Angela Hames - Swiss Re
Elizabeth Foster - Totus Re
Kathryn Rodgers - Harwell Restoration
Lisa Bartlett - Crawford & Company
Lorna Feeney - Marsh
Sabine VanderLinden - Alchemy Crew
Sian Holt -  CVS UK Ltd (MiPet Cover)


Contribution to Gender Inclusion Award

Empower Development
ISC Group
LCP
Legal & General
PwC
Tokio Marine Kiln

Contribution to Inclusion Award

Allianz Insurance
Crawford & Company
DWF Law
LCP
Legal & General
Liberty Specialty Markets
Next Generation Insurance Network (NGIN)
PwC


Outstanding Achievement Award
 In recognition of a woman who has risen to the top of the career ladder and is an inspiration to future female leaders. This award will be decided by the panel.